Is the Runway Unlimited Plan Worth It? It's Gone — Here's the $95 Math for Musicians
This post contains affiliate links — if you sign up through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you (disclosure). Researched and edited for accuracy with AI assistance.
Quick answer: You can no longer buy Runway's Unlimited plan. It closed to new subscribers on June 1, 2026; monthly subscribers still on it are moved to the credit-based Max plan ($95/month, 9,500 credits, no Explore Mode) on September 1, 2026, while annual subscribers choose between switching to Max or taking a refund for the remaining months of their term. So the real 2026 question is Max versus Pro plus credit top-ups — and the math is simple: above roughly 8,250 credits a month (about 11.5 minutes of raw Gen-4.5 footage), Max is cheaper; below that, Pro plus $10-per-1,000-credit top-ups wins. For music videos specifically, a mixed stack — Runway for hero shots, a cheaper tool for B-roll volume — usually beats paying $95 for everything.
What happened to the Runway Unlimited plan?
The Unlimited plan was Runway's $95/month tier built around Explore Mode: unlimited video and image generations at a "relaxed rate" that didn't consume credits, plus 2,250 monthly credits for tools that didn't support Explore Mode (source). The catch was the relaxed rate itself — Runway limited how many Explore Mode generations could run at once and warned that they could take longer to start during busy periods, with speeds varying by platform load (source).
In 2026 Runway retired it. Per Runway's own help center, Max replaced Unlimited for all new subscribers on June 1, 2026; existing monthly subscribers are switched to Max automatically on September 1, 2026, while annual subscribers get a choice — move to Max or take a refund for the remaining months of their term (source). Explore Mode does not carry over. If you searched "is Runway Unlimited worth it" hoping to buy it: as of July 2026, you can't. What you can evaluate is whether the $95 tier that replaced it earns its keep.
What does the Max plan give you for the same $95?
As of July 2026, Runway's pricing page lists four self-serve plans (source):
| Plan | Price (monthly / annual) | Credits per month | Notable extras |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | 125 one-time | Watermarked exports, limited projects |
| Standard | $15 / $12 | 625 | No watermark, 4K upscale |
| Pro | $35 / $28 | 2,250 | Custom voices, 500GB storage |
| Max | $95 / $76 | 9,500 | 1-month credit rollover, first access to new models |
Max gives you roughly four times the fast credits Unlimited included, with a one-month rollover on unused credits (source). Here's the honest framing, though: 9,500 credits for $95 works out to exactly $0.01 per credit — the same rate Runway charges for top-up packs, which start at $10 per 1,000 credits (source). Max isn't a bulk discount. What you're actually buying over Pro is convenience, rollover, and early model access — not cheaper credits.
For scale: Gen-4.5 costs 60 credits per 5-second clip, so Max's 9,500 credits buy about 791 seconds — roughly 13 minutes — of raw Gen-4.5 footage per month (source). Note that "unlimited" is gone from every Runway tier: there is no free-generation queue anymore, on any plan.
When does Max actually beat Pro plus top-ups?
Because top-up credits cost the same $0.01 each on both plans, the break-even is a one-line calculation at July 2026 prices:
- Pro plus top-ups costs $35 + $0.01 for every credit beyond 2,250.
- Max costs a flat $95 for 9,500 credits.
- Those lines cross at 8,250 credits per month. Below that, Pro wins. Above it, Max wins — and keeps winning, since 9,500 included credits plus rollover absorb spiky months.
In Gen-4.5 terms, 8,250 credits is about 687 seconds of raw generated footage — call it 11.5 minutes a month. If you're regularly running out of Runway credits and topping up more than $60 worth on Pro, switch to Max. If you're not, don't. You can run your own numbers with our credit calculator.
What does a finished minute of music video actually cost?
Raw seconds aren't finished seconds. A realistic shooting ratio for AI video is about 3:1 — three generated takes for every one you keep — so one finished minute of Gen-4.5 costs around 2,160 credits. Here's how the plans compare at July 2026 prices, assuming that 3:1 ratio:
| Monthly finished output | Credits needed | Pro + top-ups | Max | Cheaper option |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 finished minute | 2,160 | $35 (within allowance) | $95 | Pro |
| 2 finished minutes | 4,320 | $55.70 | $95 | Pro |
| 3 finished minutes (one full video) | 6,480 | $77.30 | $95 | Pro |
| 4 finished minutes | 8,640 | $98.90 | $95 | Max, barely |
| 8 finished minutes (heavy iteration) | 17,280 | $185.30 | $172.80 | Max |
One mechanical note on the Pro column: top-ups sell from $10 per 1,000 credits with a 1,000-credit minimum, so you can't buy exactly the number of credits you're short — real spend rounds up to your nearest pack. The 2-minute row, for example, is $65 in practice ($35 plus three $10 packs), not $55.70. Treat the table as credit-value equivalents; the rounding shifts each row by a few dollars but doesn't change the 8,250-credit break-even conclusion (source).
Two honest caveats. If you're a disciplined prompter running closer to 2:1, every number drops by a third and Pro stretches further. And if you're a heavy iterator running 10:1 — the exact workflow Explore Mode used to subsidize — no current Runway plan is kind to you. That style of unlimited experimentation simply no longer exists at Runway at any price. Our full AI music video cost breakdown covers what a complete video runs across tools.
Still on Unlimited? What to do before September 1, 2026
- Front-load your iteration now. Explore Mode works until your account switches on September 1, 2026 (source). Run your experimental hero-shot exploration — style tests, character looks, camera studies — while relaxed-rate generations still cost nothing.
- Audit your last three months of credit use. If your fast-credit spend plus what Explore Mode was absorbing lands under ~8,250 credits a month, downgrade to Pro at the switch rather than letting the migration land you on Max by default.
- On annual billing? Weigh the refund. Annual Unlimited subscribers aren't forced onto Max — Runway lets you choose between switching to Max or taking a refund for the remaining months of your term (source). If your usage math points to Pro, take the refund and re-subscribe on the plan the numbers actually support.
- If you keep Max, consider annual billing. $76/month annual versus $95 monthly is a meaningful gap at this tier (source).
When does a mixed stack beat paying $95 for everything?
For musicians, most of a video's runtime is B-roll: textures, landscapes, cutaways, performance atmosphere. Burning $0.01-per-credit Runway generations on B-roll volume is the expensive way to fill a timeline. The pattern we keep landing on in our Runway alternatives comparison is a split stack:
- Runway for hero shots. Act-Two performance capture and Aleph-style editing passes are where Runway genuinely earns its price — the shots where your face, your performance, and precise control matter. Pro's 2,250 credits cover a focused hero-shot session for one video.
- A cheaper engine for volume. Seedance 2.0 generates clips up to 15 seconds, chains them with Video Extension, and accepts your actual music track as a reference input — and its paid plans run $9.90 to $59.90 a month as of July 2026. (The free tier is one watermarked credit per 24 hours and isn't commercially licensed, so treat it as a demo, not a plan — see our free vs. paid breakdown.)
Concretely: Runway Pro at $35 plus a Seedance Pro plan at $19.90 is $54.90 a month — $40 less than Max — and for a typical one-video-per-month release schedule it covers hero shots on Runway and bulk B-roll on Seedance with room to iterate. If your cuts run long, our guide to making AI videos longer than 10 seconds covers extension chaining on both tools, and the credit calculator will tell you how many Seedance credits your video plan actually needs.
So who should actually pay $95 a month for Runway?
Worth it: you generate more than ~8,250 credits (roughly 11+ raw Gen-4.5 minutes) every month, you lean on Runway-specific tools like Act-Two for performance-driven hero shots, or you release on a spiky schedule where Max's one-month rollover lets a quiet month bank credits for a release month.
Not worth it: you make one video every month or two (Pro plus occasional top-ups is cheaper at every realistic volume below four finished minutes), you mostly need B-roll quantity (cheaper per clip elsewhere — see our pricing comparison across generators), or you loved Unlimited precisely for Explore Mode's free iteration — that product is gone, and paying $95 out of habit won't bring it back.
Our verdict: Max is a fair, honestly-priced volume tier for genuine heavy users, but it is not "Unlimited" and shouldn't be bought as if it were. Most independent musicians are better served by Runway Pro for hero shots plus a budget volume engine — compare the field in our best AI video generators for musicians roundup before you commit to any $95-a-month anything.
Estimate your render cost with our free credit calculator.
Get the Director’s Guide + monthly prompt packs
The five-part scene template, camera vocabulary the engines obey, and tool-pricing updates when they change. One email a month, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Frequently asked questions
Can I still buy the Runway Unlimited plan?+
No. Runway closed the Unlimited plan to new subscribers on June 1, 2026, replacing it with the Max plan ($95/month, 9,500 credits). Existing monthly subscribers are moved to Max automatically on September 1, 2026; annual subscribers can choose between switching to Max or taking a refund for the remaining months of their term. Explore Mode — the unlimited relaxed-rate generation queue — is not part of Max or any other current Runway plan.
Does the Runway Max plan have unlimited generations?+
No. Max is purely credit-based: 9,500 credits per month at $95, with a one-month rollover on unused credits. That's about 13 minutes of raw Gen-4.5 footage (60 credits per 5-second clip). There is no free or relaxed-rate generation queue on any Runway plan as of July 2026.
When is Max cheaper than Pro with credit top-ups?+
Above roughly 8,250 credits per month. Pro costs $35 with 2,250 credits included, and top-ups cost $0.01 per credit on both plans, so Pro plus top-ups reaches $95 at 8,250 credits — about 11.5 minutes of raw Gen-4.5 footage. Below that volume, Pro plus top-ups is cheaper; above it, Max wins and its rollover adds a buffer for spiky months. Note that top-ups sell in packs from $10 per 1,000 credits, so real spend rounds up to the nearest pack.
What should I do if I'm still on Unlimited before September 1, 2026?+
Use Explore Mode heavily while you still have it — front-load style tests, character looks, and experimental hero shots that cost no credits. Then audit your last three months of usage: if you'd need under ~8,250 credits a month without Explore Mode, downgrade to Pro at the switch instead of defaulting onto Max at $95. If you're on annual billing, you also have the option of a refund for the remaining months of your term instead of switching to Max.
Is there a cheaper way to fill a music video with B-roll than Runway?+
Yes. A common setup is Runway Pro ($35) for hero shots — performance capture, precise edits — plus Seedance 2.0 for B-roll volume. Seedance generates up to 15 seconds per clip, chains segments with Video Extension, accepts your music track as reference input, and its paid plans run $9.90–$59.90 a month as of July 2026. That mixed stack costs around $55/month versus $95 for Max alone.